Jennifer & Mike’s Ybor/Davis Island Wedding @ Davis Island Garden Club

Men with perfectly pedicured feet, an active campaign against the dangers of ‘Armpit Deodorant Balls’ lead by the Matron of Honor, forgetting the Groom’s ring, food truck awesomeness, and last but not least, Poopurri…

Yup! That pretty much sums up the most amazingly fun wedding I’ve shot to date… Don’t get me wrong, I came with some pretty high hopes… but I wouldn’t have guessed in a million years that I would have had this much fun while I was working… hahahah. Jennifer & Mike’s Wedding Splendor actually began the day prior to their BiG DAY… at St. Paul’s Chapel, where family and friends gathered together to witness their union and participate in communion.

And then the BIG DAY arrived… It all began in Ybor City at the Hilton Garden Inn. The girls and guys got pampered up in style and the boys even took a step further and got their little piggies painted for their sandal debuts. I loved how there was always laughs and silliness to be had, with the adults and the kids… all the way down to the gifts… The Bride’s Maids even received Poopurri as apart of their thank you gift package, I literally almost pee’d myself in laughter when I read the label… ‘Spritz the bowl before you go and no one else will ever know’… Classy ladies have to preplan that kinda stuff even on wedding days! 

After our hotel fun, we all hoped into our swagger wagons and headed on over to the venue, The Davis Island Garden Club! A personal outdoor favorite of mine to photograph this time of year!

Mike grinning from ear to ear was literally chanting the whole way down the aisle ‘I’m gonna go get her, I’m gonna go get her’ until he finally couldn’t take it anymore and met them about 10 feet away from the alter….. JUST LOVED EVERY MINUTE!

EEEEERRRRKKKK!!!! TIME OUT! Folks! At this point in the program, I have to set the record straight… lol! The Matron of Honor, a former Jerdan Bride and now lifelong friend, turns to me with tears of joy (and tears of shear HORROR) in her eyes and says ‘Danielle! I forgot the ring! Its in my purse at the head table!’ … What does that leave me to do…. Whip out my superhero cape and wing flapping flats and make the most super sonic dash for the reception space as fast as possible… all with a few minutes to spare! Yup, I officially deemed myself MVP of the wedding day after that…:)No worries, I didn’t charge extra for that little story of awesomeness, hahahhaa!

Amazing details created by the lovely father of the groom’s Floristry, Ybor Island Flowers, Krystal, from Sunny Soirees, whipped up the florally epic paper goods, and the ever so amazing Chef Rivera from Piquant Hyde Park hooked up a dessert table fit for a complete french revolution!

Since Jennifer is a super RAD Food Bloggista, Mike decided to surprise here with a gift… Her Favorite Food Truck! Destination Grill, http://www.destinationgrill.com! They served up some gnarly food that would easily make you smack your grandmama! Once the BBQ started pumping the rest of the reception was history… see for yourself.:)

Caught a couple quick shots of the wedding vendor crew hard at work: being awesome!:)Eric Harding, DJ’ing it up with Grant Hemond and Associates, HiDef Joe making a wedding videographer appearance and rocking it as my model and Kristen from Flawless Fetes directing the sweet ring bearer and flower girl down the aisle.

Other Vendor Shout-outs, not previously mentioned:

Seating Chart :  Media Bug Unlimited

Dinner: Green Lemon

Dress: Demetrios

Spa Services: Lecada

Venue: Davis Islands Garden Club

|Share this on Facebook|Pin this post|69,109,97,105,108,32,77,101eM liamE
Davis Islands Garden ClubAugust 14, 2013 - 2:09 PM

AWESOME! THanks for sharing!

Megan MarieAugust 29, 2013 - 7:00 PM

HAD SUCH A FUN TIME DOING THE HAIR AND MAUP FOR YOUR BEAUTIFUL WEDDING! WHAT AN AMAZING GROUP OF PEOPLE TO WORK WITH AND A PLEASURE WORKING WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR THE 2ND TIME! Feel free to visit my Facebook page!

Megan Marie: City of Angels Stylist.

L i k e   i t   L o v e   i t